The California Dental Practice Act
[…] The required fingerprint cards must be requested from the Dental Board by phone or email [21]. The fingerprints will be used to conduct a criminal history record check and a state and federal level criminal offender record information search.

    Click to Review



    4 . All of the following are grounds for having a license suspended, EXCEPT:
    A) Employing an unlicensed dentist
    B) Unsanitary or unsafe office conditions
    C) Practicing dentistry with an expired license
    D) Alteration of a patient record without an intent to deceive

    LICENSURE

    According to CBPC Section 1670.1, conviction of crimes committed by dental professionals outside of the workplace may also be grounds for Board discipline and can impact licensure status if the crime is "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter" [1]. These vary considerably on a case-by-case basis.