Overview
[…] In addition to Board enforcement action, other law enforcement or regulatory agencies are involved when indicated [1]. Dental professionals placed on probation status by the Board for violations of the Act are monitored by the Enforcement Program's probation section. The Board's Enforcement Unit may be contacted at (916) 274-6326. Violations of the Act by hygienists are handled by the Hygiene Board's Complaint Unit, which operates in a similar manner and can be contacted at (866) 810-9899 or by email at DHBCEnforcement@dca.ca.gov.

According to CBPC Section 1670.1, conviction of crimes committed by dental professionals outside of the workplace may also be grounds for Board discipline and can impact licensure status if the crime is "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a dentist or dental assistant licensed under this chapter" [1]. These vary considerably on a case-by-case basis.